HOME | ABOUT | DIRECTOR | CONCERTS | DIRECTIONS | CONTACT

DONATE | OUR DONORS | PHOTOS | LINKS | FOR MUSICIANS | JOIN ACE

Page header

ACE 2010-2011 Season in Review

Player's Choice
Chamber Music featuring ACE musicians
Sunday, September 26
3:00 pm

Featuring:
Martha Welte, violin and Judith Maggs, piano - Beethoven "Spring Sonata"
Bassoon Quartet (BSNQ) - Muppets Theme by Sam Pottle and Jim Henson, arranged for Bassoon Quarted by Gene Stickley and
"The Pink Panther" by Henry Mancini, arranged by Jay Krush
Mary Britton, bassoon and Jeffrey Britton, cello - "Hopak" (Russian Folk Melody) and "Jack Sparrow" by Hans Zimmer, from "Pirates of the Caribbean"
Greg Stevenson, string bass and Judith Maggs, piano - Gates "Night Song," Gabriel-Marie "La Cinquantaine," Merle "Caballero," and Pergolesi "Tre Giorni"

________________

Invitation to the Dance
Conducted by Dr. Mark Hijleh
Featuring pianist Bryan Boyce
Sunday, October 10
3:00 pm

Featuring:
Chopin - Andante Spianato et Grande Polonaise Brilliante, Bryan Boyce - Piano
Haydn - Symphony #93
Ravel - Pavane for a Dead Princess
Hijleh - The High Life - WORLD PREMIERE!

________________

Fresh Winds
ACE Wind Ensemble
Conducted by Phil Sims
Sunday, November 14
3:00 pm

Featuring:
Music of Curnow, Sillmore, Grainger, Sousa and others

________________

Happy Holidays!
ACE Chamber Orchestra and Choir
Conducted by Judith Hirsch
Saturday, December 18
3:00 pm

Featuring:
Saint-Saens - Christmas Oratorio
-Soloists: Andrea Todaro, Leslie Bahler, sopranos; June Foster, mezzo soprano; Paul Waara, tenor; Gary Sage, bass, with the ACE Chamber Chorus
Leroy Anderson - Suite of Carols
Granville Bantok - Hamabdil
-Barbara Cordaro, cello
David Clem - Lux Eterna
Carol Sing-a-long

________________

Beethoven and Clarinets
Chamber Music with various ACE musicians
Sunday, January 16
3:00 pm

Featuring:
Beethoven Kreutzer Sonata - Walter Greizerstein, violin
and Claudia Hoca, piano
"God Bless the Child"(Traditional) - Sue Carter, bass clarinet
Beethoven Quartet Opus 18 #6 - Walter Greizerstein and Martha Welte, violin; Dennis Lell, viola; Julie Silverstein, cello
Louis Cahuzac "Sur un Air du Pays D'oc" - Sarah Frank, clarinet and Susan Shaw, piano

________________

Concerto Concert
Conducted by Tom Witakowski
Sunday, February 6
3:00 pm

Featuring as soloists ACE members:
Quantz Piccolo Concerto - Dianna Clem, piccolo
Corigiliano "Voyage" - August Grillo, flute
Mendelssohn Violin Concerto - Walter Greizerstein, violin
Vivaldi Double Concerto - Paul Furlong and Mary Britton, Bassoon

________________

Players' Choice
Chamber Music with various ACE musicians
Sunday, March 13
3:00 pm

Featuring:
Shostakovich Quartet #8 - James Stephenson & Randy Cole, Violin; George Herbert, Viola; Barbara Cordaro, Cello
Brahms Zigeunerlieder - Shirley Byczynski, Mezzo Soprano; Paul Hartley, Piano
Peters "Yellow After the Rain" and Diemer "Toccata for Marimba" - Kris Banzhaf, Marimba
Tanner "Diversions for Flute and Marimba" - August Grillo, flute; Kris Banzhaf, Marimba

________________

Visions of the New World
String Orchestra Concert
Conducted by Judith Hirsch
Sunday, April 3
3:00 pm

Featuring:
George Whitfield Chadwick - Serenade in F for Strings
William Grant Still - Danzas de Panama
Carl Busch - Indian Tribal Melodies: Four North American Legends
Frances Hopkinson and Anonymous - Music of the American Revolution (Marches, Songs and Quicksteps)

________________

Potluck!
Chamber Music with various ACE musicians
Sunday, May 22
3:00 pm

Featuring:
Mozart Oboe Quartet, 3rd movement - Erin Rush, oboe; Martha Welte, violin; Judy Hirsch,viola; Barbara Cordaro, cello
Koussevitsky Bass Concerto: Peter Griesinger, bass; James Welch, piano
Beaucamp Fantasie for Flute and Piano: August Grillo, flute, Judith Maggs, piano
Conradin Kreutzer Trio in Bb for 2 Clarinets and Viola: Susan Carter & Sarah Frank, clarinets; Judith Hirsch, viola

________________

Short and Sweet
ACE Orchestra Concert
Conducted by Brian Casey
Sunday, June 5
3:00 pm

Featuring:
Bartok: Sketches and Bagatelles
Creston: Fugue for String Orchestra (from String Quartet Op 8)
Elgar: Serenade. Op. 20
McAlister: Lou's Mountain Bread (5 Mvt Suite for the Palm Beach Chamber Music Festival)
Prokofiev: Gavotte from the Classical Symphony
Prokofiev: Overture on Hebrew Themes
Ravel: Trois Chansons
Dvorak: Serenade (first movement)
Strauss, R: Serenade Op. 7
Poulenc: Movement Perpetuels

©2011 Amherst Chamber Ensembles, Inc.